Get the app

Marlo Rd, Cronulla NSW 2230

Street

Street Summary

Marlo Rd, Cronulla NSW 2230 is a local road where 11 homes sit level with the street. The street is dominated by apartments, which make up 54.5% of the residential stock, while houses account for 10.3%. Ten homes are recommended for a flood check, and five have other flood classifications. Notable apartment projects include 19 Marlo Rd with 21 lots, 16 Marlo Rd with 12 lots, and 4 Marlo Rd with 11 lots. There are insufficient recent house sales to calculate a reliable comparison against the suburb, so buyers should compare recent sales of individual homes on the street against nearby comparable properties.


PART 1
Street Profile

Property Type Mix

The mix of houses and apartments (units) that make up the Marlo Rd, Cronulla NSW 2230 property market.

Houses vs Apartments145 total lots
10.3%
54.5%
35.2%
Houses (10.3%)
Apartments (54.5%)
Townhouses/Villas/Unclassified (35.2%)

PART 2
Houses

"Houses" in this report includes detached houses, duplexes, and terraces.

Land Topography

How house lots on Marlo Rd, Cronulla NSW 2230 sit relative to street level — topography that affects drainage, flood risk, privacy, and build cost. Statistics are calculated from properties with available data.

High-side vs low-side house lots
Flat
11 lots
High-side (1m above)
Flat
Low-side (1m below)

Risks &Overlays

See which key planning overlays and environmental risks affect this street before you buy.

Heritage
0 houses affected
Bushfire
0 houses affected
Flood
0 houses affected
High voltage power line
0 houses affected

Street Sales - Houses

Actual house sales on Marlo Rd, Cronulla NSW 2230 over the past 5 years, plotted against the Cronulla NSW 2230 median house price trend over the same period.

Street sales vs suburb median
Street SalesSuburb Median Price
$0$1.3M$2.5M$3.8M$5.0MSept 21May 23Jan 25Sept 26$3.3M · 2022$3.2M · 2023$3.1M · 2024$3.3M · 2025$3.7M · 2026$4.5M · 2022-10-31 · 6 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$4M · 2024-03-05 · 7 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$4.5M · 2024-10-17 · 8 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$2.6M · 2024-06-27 · 2/12 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230
Turnover rate26.7%Past 5 years

PART 3
Apartments

Street Sales - Apartments

Actual apartment (unit) sales on Marlo Rd, Cronulla NSW 2230 over the past 5 years, plotted against the Cronulla NSW 2230 median apartment price trend over the same period.

Street sales vs suburb median
Street SalesSuburb Median Price
$0$2.5M$5.0M$7.5M$10.0MSept 21May 23Jan 25Sept 26$995k · 2022$950k · 2023$950k · 2024$1.1M · 2025$1.1M · 2026$1.2M · 2022-03-24 · 18/19 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$1.3M · 2025-06-10 · 20/19 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$1.3M · 2026-04-21 · 4/19 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$1.3M · 2025-11-19 · 5/19 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$615k · 2023-05-03 · 4/20 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$725k · 2023-09-20 · 5/20 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$850k · 2023-12-14 · 12/16 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$810k · 2022-10-17 · 5/16 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$1M · 2025-08-27 · 5/16 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$1.1M · 2021-11-29 · 9/16 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$1.3M · 2025-11-28 · 9/16 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$1.2M · 2023-05-03 · 14/19 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$3.6M · 2024-11-27 · 301/14 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$1.9M · 2023-03-31 · 101/14 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$2M · 2022-01-31 · 102/14 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$7.3M · 2025-05-30 · 10/2 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230$3.1M · 2023-11-10 · 101/2 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230
Apartment sales4Past 12 months
Turnover rate21.5%Past 5 years

Largest Apartment Projects

The largest apartment projects on Marlo Rd, Cronulla NSW 2230, ranked by number of lots.

1
19 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230Small-Medium project (20-50 lots)
2
16 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230Small project (<20 lots)
3
4 MARLO RD, CRONULLA NSW 2230Small project (<20 lots)

Get the knest.ai app

Gain ultimate insights into any property

Buyer-focused property platform identifying risks, price estimates, 3D land maps and more to help you make smarter decisions — completely free.

Download on the App Store
5.0 rating
15k users

Living in Marlo Rd, Cronulla NSW 2230 : Street Profile & FAQs

Common questions about living on and buying property on Marlo Rd, Cronulla NSW 2230 — lifestyle, transport, and the local housing market.

Note: Data is sourced from the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) 2021 Census data and knest.ai internal statistical data.

Is Marlo Rd an expensive or affordable street relative to Cronulla?

There are insufficient recent house sales on Marlo Rd to calculate a reliable premium or discount against the Cronulla average. Buyers should compare recent sales of individual homes on the street against nearby comparable properties to gauge current market positioning.

What are the risk and overlay factors on Marlo Rd?

There are no bushfire, heritage, or flood overlay classifications on Marlo Rd, and no high-voltage powerlines are recorded nearby. However, 10 properties are recommended for a flood check, meaning further assessment is advised, while 5 properties have been reviewed and found to have no flood risk identified or not mapped. A flood check recommendation does not necessarily mean a property floods, but it is worth reviewing council mapping, flood reports, and insurance costs before purchasing.

Are properties on Marlo Rd mostly on high, level or low ground?

11 homes sit level with the street. Different site heights relative to the street can influence site characteristics, but buyers should assess the specific property rather than relying on the street average.

What type of road is Marlo Rd?

Marlo Rd is a local road. Local roads generally serve nearby residents rather than carrying significant through traffic.

Is Marlo Rd mostly houses or apartments?

Marlo Rd has 145 residential properties. Houses make up 10.3% of the street, while apartments account for 54.5%. The street is predominantly apartments.

What are the major apartment developments on Marlo Rd?

The major apartment developments on Marlo Rd include 19 Marlo Rd with 21 lots across 3 levels built in 1998, 16 Marlo Rd with 12 lots across 4 levels built in 1973, and 4 Marlo Rd with 11 lots across 5 levels. These developments contribute to the street's apartment presence or higher-density residential character.

How many properties have sold on Marlo Rd?

4 apartments sold in the past 12 months, while no houses were sold. The 5-year turnover rate is 26.7% for houses and 21.5% for apartments. Turnover measures the proportion of properties that changed ownership during the past five years.

Is Marlo Rd a good street to buy property on?

Marlo Rd is a local road with a predominantly apartment character. It may be more aligned with apartment buyers or those preferring local-road residential streets. The street features homes that sit level with the street, and while there are no flood overlays, some properties are recommended for a flood check. Buyers should review council mapping and insurance costs before purchasing.